Kueryedit

Warning

This functionality is experimental and may be changed or removed completely in a future release.

Kuery is a new query language built specifically for Kibana. It aims to simplify the search experience in Kibana and enable the creation of helpful features like auto-complete, seamless migration of saved searches, additional query types, and more. Kuery is a basic experience today but we’re hard at work building these additional features on top of the foundation Kuery provides.

Kueries are built with functions. Many functions take a field name as their first argument. Extremely common functions have shorthand notations.

is("response", 200) will match documents where the response field matches the value 200. response:200 does the same thing. : is an alias for the is function.

Multiple search terms are separated by whitespace.

response:200 extension:php will match documents where response matches 200 and extension matches php.

All terms must match by default. The language supports boolean logic with and/or operators. The above query is equivalent to response:200 and extension:php. This is a departure from the Lucene query syntax where all terms are optional by default.

We can make terms optional by using or.

response:200 or extension:php will match documents where response matches 200, extension matches php, or both.

By default, and has a higher precedence than or.

response:200 and extension:php or extension:css will match documents where response is 200 and extension is php OR documents where extension is css and response is anything.

We can override the default precedence with grouping.

response:200 and (extension:php or extension:css) will match documents where response is 200 and extension is either php or css.

Terms can be inverted by prefixing them with !.

!response:200 will match all documents where response is not 200.

Entire groups can also be inverted.

response:200 and !(extension:php or extension:css)

Some query functions have named arguments.

range("bytes", gt=1000, lt=8000) will match documents where the bytes field is greater than 1000 and less than 8000.

Quotes are generally optional if your terms don’t have whitespace or special characters. range(bytes, gt=1000, lt=8000) would also be a valid query.

Note

Terms without fields will be matched against all fields. For example, a query for response:200 will search for the value 200 in the response field, but a query for just 200 will search for 200 across all fields in your index.

Function Referenceedit

Function Name

Description

and

Purpose
Match all given sub-queries
Alias
and as a binary operator
Examples
  • and(response:200, extension:php)
  • response:200 and extension:php

or

Purpose
Match one or more sub-queries
Alias
or as a binary operator
Examples
  • or(extension:css, extension:php)
  • extension:css or extension:php

not

Purpose
Negates a sub-query
Alias
! as a prefix operator
Examples
  • not(response:200)
  • !response:200

is

Purpose
Matches a field with a given term
Alias
:
Examples
  • is("response", 200)
  • response:200

range

Purpose
Match a field against a range of values.
Alias
:[]
Examples
  • range("bytes", gt=1000, lt=8000)
  • bytes:[1000 to 8000]
Named arguments
  • gt - greater than
  • gte - greater than or equal to
  • lt - less than
  • lte - less than or equal to

exists

Purpose
Match documents where a given field exists
Examples
exists("response")

geoBoundingBox

Purpose
Creates a geo_bounding_box query
Examples
  • geoBoundingBox("coordinates", topLeft="40.73, -74.1", bottomRight="40.01, -71.12") (whitespace between lat and lon is ignored)
Named arguments
  • topLeft - the top left corner of the bounding box as a "lat, lon" string
  • bottomRight - the bottom right corner of the bounding box as a "lat, lon" string

geoPolygon

Purpose
Creates a geo_polygon query given 3 or more points as "lat, lon"
Examples
  • geoPolygon("geo.coordinates", "40.97, -127.26", "24.20, -84.375", "40.44, -66.09")